Blog

Sports Results

Sports Results 25 February 2020

ACTION NETBALL

Well done to the teams who participated last week, winning six of their seven matches.

TeamOppositionResultScore
1stVoortrekkerWon44 – 1
1stTrevertonWon29 – 6
U16ACarterWon30 – 5
U16BTWC U16ALost23 – 12
U15ACarterWon22 – 3
U14ATWC 14AWon13 – 9
U14BVoortrekkerWon12 – 8

 

CANOEING

In Canoeing, girls competed in various races over the past 2 weeks:

Emma Pennington, Kim van Rooyen and Claire van Rooyen came top 5 in their age groups in the K1 and K2 Dash and Crash Races last Saturday.

In Campbells to Dusi Bridge last Sunday, Kim van Rooyen & Emma Pennington came 2nd in the U18 girls.

In the Interschools 200m sprints head-to-head knockout, Emily Vermaak came 2nd in U18 and Georgia Frost came 7th in the U16.

 

DIVING

Results from the Interschool competition hosted at Epworth last week Saturday

LEVELDIVERPMBDBN
U15Mecca Parson2nd4th
U16Megan Grout1st4th
OpenElla Karan1st1st

 

EQUESTRIAN

Canterbury Show Jumping Show

  • Olivia Johnson came 1st in both of her 90cm classes
  • Bronwyn McGaw came 1st in the 1m class
  • Emily Barker came 1st in the 1,10m class

Ulwazi Eventing Show

  • Amy Coxon Gilliatt came 3rd and Beth Coxon Gilliatt came 4th in the CNC One Star class
  • Grace George came second in the 1m class
  • Philippa Erskine came first in the 90cm class and first in the 70cm class
  • Drew Munro came second in the 70cm class

Jorja Kinvig placed 4th at the SANESA Eventing Junior 60cm class

 

SQUASH

Well done to Savannah Ingledew who won the Midlands Pre-season ladies top 16 ladder championship this past week convincingly, surpassing her senior and very experienced opponent. Savannah also went on to win the U16 Pre-Season tournament on the weekend.

 

SWIMMING

Independent schools Gala results 

It was a tightly contested gala last week Wednesday with St Anne’s winning the event by one point. Final points were as follows:

1stSt Anne’s 176
2ndTWC 175
3rdSt Johns 174
4thEpworth 151

Well done to the U16 Team who won all their events.

 

TENNIS

In the only completed fixture of the week, the St Anne’s 8th Team beat GHS 4th Team 40 – 23.

Well done to the following girls who have been included into the Midlands teams:

U19: Emily Bennett, Grace Love, Rafilwe Molai

 

WATER POLO

Congratulations to the following girls that have been selected into SA teams for upcoming tournaments:

Emma Thornton has been selected into the U15 SA team that will travel to Zimbabwe for the CANA ZONE IV Water Polo Championship from 11 – 15 March 2020.

Non-travelling reserve: Annabel Hardie

Erin Ahier has been selected into the U18 SA team that will travel to Zimbabwe for the AFRICAN YOUTH Water Polo Qualifiers from 11 – 15 March 2020.

Non-travelling reserve: Olivia Rosenfels

Jessica Brown has been selected as a non-travelling reserve for SA U17 Team for the EU NATIONS JUNIOR Woman’s Water Polo Cup in Brno, Czech Republic from 13 – 15 March.