Blog

Sports Results

Sports Results 17 September 2019

ATHLETICS

Overall Results from the Interhouse events

Final Positions

6thMollie Stone116pts
5thMarianne Browne128pts
4thFrances Baines131.5pts
3rdAndrews177pts
2ndMacrorie192pts
1stUsherwood214pts

Individual Awards

Cartwright Long Jump TrophyJessica Bompas
High Jump TrophyJosie Dobeyn
Cartwright 100m SprintJessica Bompas
Marie Louise Lorentz Trophy (u16 800m)Erin Duffy
Pereira Sprint Trophy (u17/u19 200m)Jessica Bompas
Junior Victrix Ludorum Runner-UpGeorgie Butcher
Junior Victrix Ludorum WinnerLucy Church
Senior Victrix Ludorum Runner-UpZivaishe Jaravaza
Senior Victrix Ludorum WinnerJessica Bompas
Interhouse RelaysAndrews
Sprit TrophyMacrorie

BASKETBALL

Five teams competed in the match against St John’s on Wednesday, 11 September. Traditionally a very competitive fixture, we ended with 3 wins and 2 losses.

Under 16ASt John’sLost3 – 8
Under 15AWon31 – 12
Under 15BLost17 – 21
Under 14AWon17 – 15
Under 14B Won9 – 6

Congratulations to the following girls who were selected for Umgungundlovu Basketball teams for their respective age groups:

U18U15 Non travelling Reserve
Jodi LeeGeorgina Le SueurUzenokuhle Phewa
Tsholofelo MkhariLauren Skinner
Sisanda Jezile

CANOEING

The Open and U15 teams played Interschools Canoe Polo at the UKZN pool on Saturday, competing in 5 matches each. The open team came third overall and the U15 team won their section beating Epworth 2 – 0.

EQUESTRIAN

KZN Derby Results

1.30m:1m: 1st Pippa Erskine
1st Bunty Howard
2nd Alice Perrow90cm: 1st Emily Barker
3rd Jessica Woollam
4th Ashley Markham

SOCCER

The soccer girls ended the season on a positive note with all four teams involved in the fixture against Howick High coming away with a win.

1st TeamHowick HighWon2 – 0
Under 16Won3 – 1
Under 15Won4 – 1
Under 14Won2 – 1

 WATER POLO

Congratulations to the following girls who have been selected to attend the final round of KZN Trials:

Under 14Under 16Under 19
Annabel HardieJenna SchwegmannErin Ahier
Emma ThorntonNyrobi GutuDominique Teichmann
Jessica BrownJosie Dobeyn
Under 15Pemba ElliottZara Wood
Isabella Thornton-DibbKatherine HerbertAnna Thornton-Dibb
Nandi KukuboKayla ProwseMaya Fleischer
Alex ParrySarah AndersOlivia Rosenfels
Jessica JohnsonAnna Willis
Sarah LundKatherine Burnett