Blog

Sports Results

Sports Results 10 March 2020

ACTION NETBALL

Results from Friday, 6 March

Team Opposition Result Score
U14A Carter Won 33 – 1
U14B St Mary’s Won 19 – 4
U15A St Mary’s Won 10 – 7
U15B Epworth Won 18 – 2

Good Luck to all the teams who will be involved in the gold medal play-off matches on Friday, 13 March.

ATHLETICS

Taebron Jursa competed at the KZN Champs this past weekend. She finished 5th in the 100m semifinals and qualified for the semi-final event for the 200m.

EQUETRIAN

Buckingham Internal Show

Meeca Parsons came 1st in the 1m and the 90cm classes, and 2nd in the 80cm class.

Shongweni Eventing Show

Grace George came second in the 1 metre class

Amy Coxon Gilliatt came 5th and Beth Coxon Gilliatt came 8th in the CNC Two Star Class. Amy and Beth are currently the only junior’s in the country competing at this level.

Well done to Philippa Erskine and Grace George who have been selected for the SA Shield Eventing Team that will compete at the African Nation series hosted in Zimbabwe.

HOCKEY

Congratulations to the following girls who represented the district in their respective age groups at the recent KZN Inland trials:

U14 Chloe Norton, Sandiswe Shandu, Ella Shuttleworth, Lebone Sibiya, Ashley Upfold, Mia Wynne
U16 Nina Baguley, Lucy Church, Bahati Dakile, Abby Daugherty, Drisana Craig, Andiswa Gwala Annabel Hardie, Savannah Ingledew, Georgie Le Sueur, Tamsyn Parkes, Alexandra Spencer
U18 Erin Armstrong, Gabrielle Benkenstein, Sarah Church, Erin Duffy, Josie le Roux, Kiara McLuckie Lusanda Mtshali, Sophie Rebeck, Ashleigh Rohrs, Georgina Romer-Lee, Ella Thorburn, Storm Veenstra

SQUASH

Well done to Savannah Ingledew who has been selected to participate at the SA Schools Closed Tournament to be hosted in Gauteng at Parkview from 19 – 22 March 2020.

SWIMMING

Results from the Senior Girls Gala, Wednesday 4 March

1st TWC & St John’s 187pts
3rd St Anne’s 160pts
4th Epworth 156pts
5th GHS
6th Invitational team

Well done to the U16 Team for winning the freestyle trophy and thanks to the supporters for their amazing support throughout the gala.

TENNIS

Results for the past week:

St Anne’s 1 vs St John’s 1 won 27 – 0
St Anne’s 5 GHS 3 won 6 – 0

Congratulations to the following girls who have been selected for the KZN Team:

Brooke Veenstra (U15A), Storm Veenstra (U19A), Jade Harty (U19B)

WATER POLO

Interhouse results, 9 March 2020

1st Macrorie
2nd Frances Baines
3rd Mollie Stone
4th Usherwood
5th Andrews
6th Marianne Browne

Well done to Macrorie for their awesome Spirit!