Blog

Old Girls Day 2019

The delighted sounds of laughter and chatter were heard in the Chapel and dining room as old girls caught up on news and gossip at Old Girls’ Day on the 1st of June 2019.

 

Class of 1942 – 1955

Back row: Jackie Pepworth (née Tucker), Paddy Lambert (née Armstrong), Toni McGee (née Palmer), Mary Cole (née Henderson)

Front row: Patsy Hunter (née Parker), Caroline de Gersigny (née Faircliff), Gillian Siedle (née Faircliff)

 

Class of 1959

Back row: Avril Wilson (née Challenor), Dawn King (née Culverwell), Sally Nienaber (née Marshall), Helen Bam (née Wishart), Anne Youngleson (née Folker)

Front row: Jocelyn Younghusband (née Warren),  Stephanie Swiss (née Castle) Adele de Bruyn (née Allin),  Gail Campbell,  Alison Ashby (née Stiebel)

Class of 1969

Back Row: Dee Hendrie (née Essery), Sal Syme (née Durnford), Sue Deale (née Haines), Libby Collins (née Jackson), Caroline Whalley (née Baker), Jenny Henderson (née Hall), Judy Rowley (née Addison)

Middle Row: Jill Koch (née Ratcliffe), Anne Shimwell (née Gathercole), Murrae-lyn Godbold (née Craib), Bev Glennie (née Alcock) Barbie James, Annie Nicholson (née Robarts)

Front Row: Penny Niven (née Christopher), Angie Jacobs (née Grice), Cecelia Bobak (née Rake), Lynn Ferguson

Class of 1974

Back row: Linda Oldert (née Copland), Vicki Dillon (née Francis), Karen Franks (née Fallick), Jane Wylie (née Rood), Gillian Arthur (née Addison), Jane Gilbert (née Mcloed), Heather Partner (née Wright) (partly hidden), Kate Hulley (née Henderson), Bronwyn Eb (née Hamlyn), Judy Grobler (née Munroe), Angela Greene (née Davies)

Middle row: Harriet Hedley (née Gilfillan), Sandra de Bufanos (née Grantham), Elizabeth Forsdick (née Hunt-Holly), Amanda Cleasby, Dinah Ollemans (née Davis), Nicola Cronin (née Jex), Julie Mustard (née Rich)

Front row: Alison Isaacs, Louise Hellberg (née du Plessis), Belinda Stein (née Foss), Judy Wintzens (née Dean), Jenny Grice, Mary Robinson (née Mckenzie)

Class of 1979

Back row: Caroline de Beer (née Keith), Katrina Phillips, Sarah Ellis (née Baldock), Pippa Scott (née Nicholson), Alice Kramer (née Brookes)

Middle row: Lydia Boedinghaus, Kathryn Gawith, Sue Alexander Case (née McMenamin), Jane Douglas (née Buchel), Cathy Bretherton (née Saunders)

Front row: Karen Waters (née Fourie), Debbie Marx (née Cummings), Debbie Harvey Moon (née Harvey), Norma Schooling (née Talmage), Sue Lund, Julia Barron (née Gush)

Class of 1984

Back row: Tracey Hudson (née Robertson), Leigh Dougall (née Hooper), Pam Sherriffs, Michelle Blanckenberg (née Fyvie), Claudia Treagus (née Schofield), Caroline Waterhouse (née Baldock)

Middle row: Donna Yeo (née Thomas), Clair Sawyer, Gillian Murray, Lauren Muller, Noel Davie

Front row: Sandhya Moodley (née Naidoo), Liesa Bellairs, Amanda van Baggem (née Bakels), Verity Barrett (née Gearing), Pam Ferguson (née Cox), Amanda Tilley (née Plant)

Class of 1989

Back row: Jo Crookes (née Armstrong), Jean Williamson (née Elliot), Carina Smawfield (née Wright), Cathy Scott (née Cassidy), Kim Barnard (née Murray), Gaynor Armstrong (née Visick)

Third row: Wendy Boshoff (née Rowlands), Rowena Tyson (née Kirk), Bridgette Trotter (née James), Kate Fields (née Feek), Fiona Ferguson (née Stanley), Vicci Lonsdale (née Mc Naught Davies)

Second row: Leanne Smith (née Scott), Robyn Young (née Hanbury-King), Jo Devine (née Roll), Bridgette Henderson, Vimlesh Rajbansi, Nicky Ringwood (née Hindle), Gemma Wentworth (née Robinson)

Front row: Julia Coetzee (née North), Georgie Casey (née Bell), Helen Meyer (née Jones), Gail Starr (née Ogg), Kate Lehnerdt (née Gerber), Tracy Rowe (née Hoy), Didi Munro

Class of 1994

Nonhlanhla Dakile (née Ntsuntsha), Chey Simpson, Connie Koaho (née Soares), Nontando Radebe (née Ndzobongo), Dianne Love (née Gordon)

Class of 1999

Back Row: Hayley Hultquist (née Podmore), Caroline Francis (née,Reichhelm), Ali Kingsley (née Bircher), Taryn Pringle (née Wang), Di Granoux (née Caulton), Philippa Dekker (née  Healey), Natalie Vasey (née,Frank), Andi Wright (née Fell), Claire Evans-Anderson (née Evans), Amanda Standley (née Stannard)

Third Row: Charlene Pauw (née,van Zyl) Cassie Fourie (née,Wintgens) Brizi Coetzer, Kerry Egner (née,Wallace) Saranne Durham, Shanaz Cooper (née Ferreira), Nikki Chennells (née Kerr)

Second Row: Melinda Whitfield (née Dimitriou), Natasha McCloy, Jacklyn Geils (née Ridway), Alyssa Kotze, Carmen Caldwell (née Moorhouse), Taryn van der Linde (née Holtzhausen), Dom Luden (née McMurty), Camilla Spice (née Lloys Ellis), Jane Barnes (née Dunlop), Emma Weston (née Fitzgerald), Nane Dineka

Front row: Merry Haarder (née Velzeboer), Lucy  Spurr (née Davies) , Julie Hartslief (née Morrison), Pippa  Hunt (née Wimble), Cherise Dolby, Cherie Bowman-Edgar (née Raleigh), Colleen Leipus (née Venning) Buyi Dlamini (née Makhoba), Nandi Ngwenya (née Dlamini) with her baby

Class of 2009

Back Row: Georgie Botton, Kirsten Cole, Kimberley Jones, Jayne Henderson Everill (née Gardner), Meg Hutchison, Alex Boyes-Varley, Alice Kelly (née Colle), Jessica Hayter (née Skeeles), Olivia Dummer, Kim Burnett (née Pedlar)

Middle Row: Tumelo Setlaba , Leigh Anne Liebenberg (née Beresford), Britt Pride, Brittany Arbuthnot, Rebecca Marwick, Kelly Howard, Matšeliso Mphaka,

Front Row: Ntandoyenkosi Mthethwa, Michal Black (née Fannin), Caitlin Morrison, Amy Cowley, Taryn Mallett, Kelly Norton, Stacey Partridge, Rosalie Frost, Lara Simpson