St Annes

Calendar & Dates

010203040506
07080910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

January 2019

Date Time Title
11 Jan08:00Staff Chapel Service
11 Jan08:30Staff Breakfast
11 Jan09:30Staff Meeting and Cluster Meetings
11 Jan15:00New Girls' Teas
11 Jan18:00Resident Staff Function at the College Head’s Home
12 Jan17:00All Grade 12 Residential Boarders Return (Dress: Blue Dresses and Blaz
12 Jan16:00Pre-Season Training Camp
13 Jan10:00New Girls' Day (Dress: Blue Dresses and Blazers)
13 Jan11:30Welcome in the Indoor Centre
13 Jan12:15Lunch in the Dining Room
13 Jan13:30New Girls' Service
14 JanWEEK 1
14 JanGrade 8 Boot Camp Programme
14 JanGrade 12 Leadership Programme
15 Jan18:00Music Department Staff Meeting
15 Jan19:00House Meetings for Boarders
15 JanUSHERWOOD COLLEGE DUTY BEGINS
15 JanTERM 1 BEGINS
16 Jan07:15Leadership Induction Service (Compulsory for all girls and full-time s
16 Jan09:00Special Morning Programme
16 Jan14:00First Meeting of Public Speaking Club
16 Jan14:00Music Meeting for all girls doing an instrument or voice
16 Jan15:00Swimming Team Time trials
16 Jan17:00Resident Staff Meeting
16 Jan18:00Grade 8W and 8X Prep in the Dining Room
16 JanGrade 8Y and 8Z Prep in the Consumers Kitchens
16 Jan19:00Grade 8W and 8X Prep in the Consumers Kitchens
16 JanGrade 8Y and 8Z Prep in the Dining Room
17 Jan08:30IEB Principals' Meeting
17 Jan10:30Heads of Houses Meeting
17 Jan13:30Sacristans’ Lunch
17 Jan14:00Staff Professional Development
17 Jan14:00Spiritual Servants’ Cell Group
17 Jan15:001st Team Action Netball Trials
17 Jan18:00Vocal Ensemble
17 Jan18:00Major Production Rehearsal
17 Jan18:30Grade 8 Prep in the Indoor Centre (Maths Dept)
18 Jan07:30Matric Geography Research Trip
18 Jan10:30Staff Meeting
18 Jan15:001st Team Hockey Trials - Round 1
18 Jan18:30Staff Function at the College Head’s Home
18 Jan18:30Spirituality Welcome to Grade 8s (Compulsory for all Day Boarders)
18 Jan18:30Grade 9 Prep in the Houses
18 Jan19:30Grade 8 Prep in the Dining Room (Read and I.T.)
18 Jan19:30SCA (Voluntary)
19 JanBLUE SATURDAY
19 JanCLOSED WEEKEND (All Resident Staff on Duty. No Ville Passes)
19 JanIEB Regional Conferences
19 Jan07:30Grade 12 Geographers to work on Research Projects
19 Jan08:00U19 Midlands Tennis Trials
19 Jan10:001st Team Hockey Trials - Round 2
19 Jan14:30Mini Olympics (Compulsory for Day Boarders. Dress: Navy Shirts, Teesav
19 Jan15:00Tea for Grades 8 and 9 in the Indoor Centre
19 Jan18:30All Girls' Social
20 JanCLOSED WEEKEND (All Resident Staff on Duty. No Ville Passes)
20 Jan08:00Catholic Mass
20 Jan09:15Brunch - Grades 8, 11 and 12
20 Jan09:40Brunch - Grades 9 and 10
20 Jan10:00Grades 8 and 11 Walkabout in Upper Quarry Centre (Dress: Blue Dresses
20 Jan12:45Rest (Optional)
20 Jan14:30Interhouse Soccer Grades 8 and 9 (Dress: House shirts, Teesav Shorts a
20 Jan18:00Evening Prayer - Spiritual Servants to Lead
21 JanWEEK 2
21 Jan08:00School Photographs
21 Jan10:30House Meetings in Common Rooms (Compulsory for all girls)
21 Jan13:30Macrorie Grade 8 - Counsellor's Lunch
21 Jan13:30SCA Lunch
21 Jan13:30STEPP/Umgeni Partnerships
21 Jan13:30STEPP/Lions River Partnerships
21 Jan14:00Grade 10 Chanel Programme
21 Jan15:00All sport commences
21 Jan15:00U16 Action Netball Trials
21 Jan18:00Symphonic Band
21 Jan18:00Major Production Rehearsal
21 Jan18:30Unity
22 Jan10:30STEPP Portfolio Heads' Meeting
22 Jan13:30STEPP Leaders’ Meeting
22 Jan13:30Marianne Browne Grade 8 - Counsellor's Lunch
22 Jan13:30Worship Band Lunch
22 Jan13:30STEPP/Nogqaza Partnership
22 Jan15:00Tennis League Matches
22 Jan15:00U14 Action Netball Trials
22 Jan18:00Chapel Choir
22 Jan18:00Major Production Rehearsal
23 Jan07:30Grade 12 Elevate Education Workshop
23 Jan09:00Grade 10 Elevate Education Workshop
23 Jan09:00Grade 10 Elevate Education Workshop
23 Jan09:00Grade 10 Elevate Education Workshop
23 Jan10:30Head Day Girl Meeting with all Day Boarders in the Chapel
23 Jan10:30Head Girl and Deputy Head Girl Meeting with College Head
23 Jan11:00Grade 11 Elevate Education Workshop
23 Jan13:30Andrews Grade 8 - Counsellor's Lunch
23 Jan14:00Public Speaking Club
23 Jan14:00Enviro Club Meeting
23 Jan14:00Grade Heads' Meeting
23 Jan15:00Epworth Gala
23 Jan15:00U15 Netball Action Trials
23 Jan18:00Major Production rehearsal
24 Jan10:30Head Girl and Deputy Head Girl Meeting with Grade 10
24 Jan13:30Usherwood Grade 8 - Counsellor's Lunch
24 Jan13:30Sacristans’ Lunch
24 Jan13:30STEPP/Julukandoda Partnerships
24 Jan13:30Grade 8 Debater Training at TWC
24 Jan14:00Staff Professional Development
24 Jan14:00Spiritual Servants’ Cell Group
24 Jan15:00Tennis League Matches (depart 2:15pm)
24 Jan18:00Major Production Rehearsal
24 Jan19:30Andrews Grade 12 Coffee Evening at the College Head's Home
25 Jan10:30Head Girl and Deputy Head Girl Meeting with Grade 9
25 Jan10:30Staff Meeting
25 Jan13:30Frances Baines Grade 8 - Counsellor's Lunch
25 Jan14:00Action Netball Matches
25 Jan14:00Squash - Pre-Season KZN Tournament
25 Jan14:00Chapel Choir Camp
26 JanRED SATURDAY
26 Jan07:30Smythe Trophy
26 Jan08:00Canoeing - Dash & Crash
27 Jan08:00Catholic Mass
27 Jan08:00Squash - Pre-Season KZN Tournament
27 Jan18:00Evening Eucharist
28 JanWEEK 1
28 JanUSHERWOOD COLLEGE DUTY ENDS
28 Jan10:30House Meetings (Compulsory)
28 Jan13:30Mollie Stone Grade 8 - Counsellor's Lunch
28 Jan13:30SCA Lunch
28 Jan13:30STEPP/Umgeni Partnerships
28 Jan13:30STEPP/Lions River Partnerships
28 Jan14:00Grade 9 Great Adventure Prep
28 Jan14:00Grade 10 Chanel Programme
28 Jan14:00Blood Bank
28 Jan18:00Symphonic Band
28 Jan18:00Major Production Rehearsal
29 JanANDREWS COLLEGE DUTY BEGINS
29 Jan10:30STEPP Portfolio Heads' Meeting
29 Jan13:30STEPP Leaders’ Meeting
29 Jan13:30Worship Band Lunch
29 Jan13:30STEPP/Nogqaza partnership
29 Jan15:00Tennis League Matches
29 Jan18:00Chapel Choir
29 Jan18:00Major Production Rehearsal
30 Jan10:30Heads of Houses Meeting
30 Jan14:00Public Speaking Club
30 Jan14:00Enviro Club Meeting
30 Jan14:00Dimont Gala
30 Jan17:00EAP Time Trial
30 Jan17:30Junior/Senior Debating at St Charles - Round 1
30 Jan18:00Major Production Rehearsal
Back to Top