Blog

Sports Results

18 May 2021

ACTION NETBALL

Congratulation to Victoria Armstrong who has been selected for the KZN Midland U17A team, that will compete at the National Inter- Provincial tournament from the 17th – 21st of July 2021.

CROSS COUNTRY

Results from leagues race hosted by Treverton last week Wednesday:

Juniors: 44 runners
3rd        Hannah Bullock
5th        Georgie Henderson
8th        Nina Kay
9th        Sophie Merrick
11th      Gabi Wostmann
26th      Julia Hulse

Seniors: 57 runners:
4th        Georgina Butcher
11th      Jada Kruger
26th      Amber McLuckie
32nd     Erin Douglas

GOLF

Well done to Lucy Norton who competed in the Durban Regional Ladies Champs (36 holes) at Royal  Durban on the 10th of May. She came tie 3rd overall and was the winner of the U18 division.

EQUESTRIAN

Uma Singh competed at SANESA show and achieved the following :

Equitation 80cm 1st
Dressage P1 2nd
Dressage P2 4th
Show jumping 80cm 5th

 

HOCKEY

Results from matches played against GHS on the 11th & 13th of May

Well done to the hockey girls for their slick performance in the matches against GHS. We played a  total of nine games, won seven and lost two. We scored a total of 25 goals and conceded 2.

Special mention to the Under 14B for their 8-0 win.

Team Opposition Result Score
2nd GHS Won 5 – 0
3rd Won 3 – 0
U16A Won 1 – 0
U16B Lost 0 – 1
U16C Won 2 – 0
U16D Lost 0 – 1
U14A Won 4 – 0
U14B Won 8 – 0
U14C Won 2 – 0

SQUASH

League results played on Monday, 17th May

On Monday afternoon we hosted St Johns for another round of league matches. Three teams were involved and achieved some of the following results, Seniors Friendly drew 6–6 and Juniors 1 won 12-2.

Also on Monday, the 1st team played in the first round of the KZN Inter Schools tournament against GHS. The five girls involved did very well to win 20 – 0. The remainder of the event will be played over two four weeks.

Team Opposition Result Score
StA S1 GHS 1 Won 20 – 0
StA S3 St Johns Drew 6 – 6
StA J1 Won 12 – 2
StA J3 Won 12 – 0

KZN Closed Open Results

The following girls participated in the KZN Closed tournament hosted on Saturday the 15th and Sunday 16th of May at TWC, GHS and St Anne’s respectively, and achieved the following results:

Under 14 Under  16 Under 19
Alexandra Uys  3rd Ellena Chemaly-Sutherland 2nd Savannah Ingledew 1st
Imibongo Somhlaho  6th Amy-Lee Strydom  5th Lilly Steiner 7th
Madison Watt-Pringle  8th Ashley Upfold 6th Isabella Uys 8th
    Tayana Ozoux 13th Andiswa Msebeni 11th
    Sasha Kay 17th    
    Georgie Henderson  18th    
    Nina Kay  19th    
    Cameron Heafield  23rd    

 

TENNIS

Results from the Rising star tournament – 14th May 2021

On Friday afternoon, the under 16B competed against the TWC U16A for the 1st position play-off hosted at St Anne’s. The match format included two singles matches and one doubles match.

We unfortunately lost both the singles matches and won the doubles match.

The team will be competing at KZN regionals this weekend.

Team Opposition Result Score
U16B TWC (Singles) Lost 1 – 8
(Singles) Lost 1 – 8
Won 8 – 1